Organic Acai Berry Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Origin: Brazilian Amazon Rain Forest
Description: Acai Oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Acai berry. Berries are gathered by hand from protected regions of the Amazon rainforest and immediately processed under cold and air-free conditions to yield the freshest, purest oil possible. Acai oil is the “NUMBER ONE SUPERFOOD” for skin and hair. The Acai Berry oil is the most powerful antioxidant of any edible fruit in the world. Acai Oil contains a rich array of nutrients and antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties that make the oil a remarkable ingredient for use in anti-aging personal care products. Acai Oil is highly emollient and is an effective moisturizing oil for products intended to heal dry and cracked skin, eczema and psoriasis. This oil penetrates the skin quickly, acting as an excellent emollient carrier oil. It is a highly beneficial ingredient in formulations intended to treat acne, to reduce swelling and to ease muscular aches and pains.
Color: Dark Green
Aromatic Description: Acai Oil has a very slight, sweet scent
Common Uses: Acai Berry Oil is suitable for all skin types, especially for dry or mature aging skin. It helps to balance the moisture in the skin. It helps to remove toxic build-up in the skin, improving the skin’s complexion. Acai Berry Carrier Oil does not clog pores.
Helps damaged skin like eczema and psoriasis. It helps heal dry and cracked skin. It is good oil for face and neck treatments and may even help to reduce wrinkling. Also use it on areas that need extra attention like the elbows and knees.
When applied into the scalp will encourage healthy hair growth, and when rubbed into the ends of the hair, will help to repair split ends.
Acai Berry Carrier Oil is powerful antioxidant and a natural emollient that is highly moisturizing and restores skin elasticity. Acai Berry Carrier Oil is the “Number one superfood” for skin and hair.
The authentic and most beneficial Acai oil, is cold cold pressed from the berry with pulp and skin and yields a very dark greenish oil exceptionally rich in chlorophyll and plenty of vitamins, antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties, has became one of the mostly prized ingredients for products intended to address aged skin with sensitiveness.
FOR FACE: A few drops are sufficient to apply on the whole face. It is usually applied at night as a moisturizing agent. It is non-greasy and non-oily and absorbs into the skin very easily and does not leave an oily feel. It can also be used as a base for make-up by women because of its non-oily nature.
FOR FACE & BODY: Just mix a few drops of Acai Berry Oil with your favorite cream, lotion, make-up remover, shower & bath gel, shampoos, face mask, sunscreen products and various lip balms.
FOR HAIR: Acai Berry Oil has the rare benefit of immediately improving hair condition. Acai Berry Oil is actually absorbed by the hair. Acai Berry Oil promotes silky soft hair, prevents moisture loss and adds elasticity and suppleness, and also provides an immediate sparkle and shine, and helps to mend split ends. Or add 2-3 drops to your own favorite shampoo or conditioner. FOR BODY: Apply all over your body. Using a circular motion, massage the oil onto to the appearance/area of cellulite.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). It may go cloudy in cool conditions but will return to its natural state once warmed.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.
suitable for all skin types, especially for dry or mature aging skin. It helps to balance the moisture in the skin. It helps to remove toxic build-up in the skin, improving the skin’s complexion. Acai Berry Carrier Oil does not clog pores.